Members
  • Total Members: 294
  • Latest: shawnb
Stats
  • Total Posts: 3656
  • Total Topics: 1271
  • Online Today: 22
  • Online Ever: 223
  • (April 06, 2015, 12:26:53 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 10
Total: 10
VigLink badge

Author Topic: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper  (Read 15699 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mick

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Site Owner
    • guitarist-guild
    • View Profile
    • Guitarist Guild
Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« on: February 08, 2014, 03:24:52 PM »
Does anyone know how to open AmpliTube 3 in Reaper?  I can't find any reference to it in Reaper at all, not showing in plugins etc.  I'm assuming I should be able to.  Any ideas.


Thank You, "Guest" For Reading This Post.

Camera Craniums
Guitarist Guild

Offline Scarebear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Terrible guitar player and proud of it.
    • scarysounds
    • View Profile
    • scarebear.org
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2014, 03:35:36 PM »
I have plans to make a graphic novel styled easy guide. In the meantime ...
  • Make sure the track you plan on using for guitar is armed (little red recording icon)
  • Make sure the Record Monitoring option is on (little green speaker icon)
  • Hit the FX button on the armed track
  • When the FX window opens, select VST and locate AmpliTube.
Away you go :)
scarebear.rocks - terrible guitar playing verbalised as terrible writing.

Offline Hinfrance

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2014, 03:37:57 PM »
Sorry Mick, I uninstalled my copy of Reaper when the trial ran out.  There is a setting where you can tell it where to look for VST plugins - I'm sure it's in the help because I had to tell it to look in the right place for the VSTs I had downloaded.

AmpliTube just magically appeared in Cubase after I had run it as a stand alone - I presume it installed itself in the background somehow.

Offline Mick

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Site Owner
    • guitarist-guild
    • View Profile
    • Guitarist Guild
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2014, 03:39:55 PM »
I have plans to make a graphic novel styled easy guide. In the meantime ...
  • Make sure the track you plan on using for guitar is armed (little red recording icon)
  • Make sure the Record Monitoring option is on (little green speaker icon)
  • Hit the FX button on the armed track
  • When the FX window opens, select VST and locate AmpliTube.
Away you go :)

I knew I could rely on you for the answer, thank you.  I'll give it a try tonight, and see if it works.  :tup:
Thank You, "Guest" For Reading This Post.

Camera Craniums
Guitarist Guild

Offline Scarebear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Terrible guitar player and proud of it.
    • scarysounds
    • View Profile
    • scarebear.org
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2014, 03:43:11 PM »
I knew I could rely on you for the answer, thank you.  I'll give it a try tonight, and see if it works.  :tup:

No worries. I'll add the graphic novel guide to my growing to-do list :)
scarebear.rocks - terrible guitar playing verbalised as terrible writing.

Offline Mick

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Site Owner
    • guitarist-guild
    • View Profile
    • Guitarist Guild
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2014, 03:44:51 PM »
Sorry Mick, I uninstalled my copy of Reaper when the trial ran out.  There is a setting where you can tell it where to look for VST plugins - I'm sure it's in the help because I had to tell it to look in the right place for the VSTs I had downloaded.

AmpliTube just magically appeared in Cubase after I had run it as a stand alone - I presume it installed itself in the background somehow.

No worries Howard. I'll try what Scarebear suggested, hopefully it'll solve my problem.  Sounds easy when someone tells you how to do it. 

I'm still trialling my version of Reaper atm.  :)
Thank You, "Guest" For Reading This Post.

Camera Craniums
Guitarist Guild

Offline Mick

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Site Owner
    • guitarist-guild
    • View Profile
    • Guitarist Guild
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2014, 03:48:04 PM »
I knew I could rely on you for the answer, thank you.  I'll give it a try tonight, and see if it works.  :tup:

No worries. I'll add the graphic novel guide to my growing to-do list :)

Cool, don't forget to stick it in the tutorial board. lol..  :idea:  Actually I was going to add a new section to the forum for this sort of stuff, but have stumbled upon a strange problem with the forum software.  It won't let me add new boards to the categories.  So trying to fix that atm.  :doh:
Thank You, "Guest" For Reading This Post.

Camera Craniums
Guitarist Guild

Offline Mick

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Site Owner
    • guitarist-guild
    • View Profile
    • Guitarist Guild
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2014, 08:53:58 PM »
I have plans to make a graphic novel styled easy guide. In the meantime ...
  • Make sure the track you plan on using for guitar is armed (little red recording icon)
  • Make sure the Record Monitoring option is on (little green speaker icon)
  • Hit the FX button on the armed track
  • When the FX window opens, select VST and locate AmpliTube.
Away you go :)

A tad stuck on step 2, can't find that speaker button.  :doh:  Still can't see AmpliTube under FX / VST either, Is this due to missing that step?
Thank You, "Guest" For Reading This Post.

Camera Craniums
Guitarist Guild

Offline Scarebear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Terrible guitar player and proud of it.
    • scarysounds
    • View Profile
    • scarebear.org
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2014, 02:35:19 AM »
A tad stuck on step 2, can't find that speaker button.  :doh:  Still can't see AmpliTube under FX / VST either, Is this due to missing that step?

I'll see if I can start the tutorial today. It's much easier with screenshots :)
scarebear.rocks - terrible guitar playing verbalised as terrible writing.

Offline Hinfrance

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2014, 11:12:53 AM »
I'll look forward to that, because luckily there is a new release of Reaper which means that I have another trial period. I've installed it, but I can't find Amplitube in the VST list, even when I add the location manually.

In Cubase it's just in inserts and add insert.

Offline Mick

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Site Owner
    • guitarist-guild
    • View Profile
    • Guitarist Guild
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2014, 11:20:13 AM »
I'll look forward to that, because luckily there is a new release of Reaper which means that I have another trial period. I've installed it, but I can't find Amplitube in the VST list, even when I add the location manually.

In Cubase it's just in inserts and add insert.

H, glad it's not just me then.  I thought I was going mad. lol..  :D  I'll also try the new version, if I haven't already got it.  To be honest Reaper looks pretty good, and if I can get AmpliTube to run in it I'd consider purchasing a key. It's well priced DAW to be honest. 
Thank You, "Guest" For Reading This Post.

Camera Craniums
Guitarist Guild

Offline Hinfrance

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2014, 12:52:48 PM »
OK Mick, I've cracked it. I had the wrong location for the AmpliTube dll.

Here's what to do:

1. Open Reaper
2. Shift+F to open the FX browser
3. Click options
4. Select FX plugins settings
5. on the next menu select VST
6. Click add and select the folder from the browser where the AmpliTube dll is found - click apply
7. open and close Reaper to load the VST folders (not sure if this necessary, but did it anyway)

Now you can open AmpliTube as follows:
1. Arm your track- little red toggle to the left of the track panel
2. Far right second line of the panel click the FX and on/off switch icon to make it green (on)
3. That will open the FX panel and you can then add AmpliTube from the drop down menu
4. Make sure that the icon in the far right bottom row of the track panel is also on (green) to be able to hear the effect through the output.

Offline Scarebear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Terrible guitar player and proud of it.
    • scarysounds
    • View Profile
    • scarebear.org
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2014, 01:17:38 PM »
Hahaha! In the time I made my screenshot I was beaten to it ;)

My layout is slightly different, but the buttons are the same. You can click the power button just to the right of the FX button if you want to toggle the FX on and off without opening the FX window.

Good luck and have fun. Once you get the hang of it you'll be fading in/out, panning left/right and having a great time ;)
scarebear.rocks - terrible guitar playing verbalised as terrible writing.

Offline Hinfrance

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2014, 01:31:11 PM »
I've been having a play with my AmpliTube (Fender version), and it sounds quite good. The only issue I've got really is that my floor pedals (Zoom G2 and G3) sound so much better. I like the idea that AmpliTube has got the store where you can buy just a few bits at a time, but to get to the level of versatility that is in even a cheap multi effects pedal will cost a lot. My G2 only cost me €29 from the second hand shop. The G3 has a low latency Asio driver built into it as well, although I usually use it plugged in as a stereo source through my little UR22 interface.

So unless I am lucky enough to win the full version I think I will just stick with my basic AmpliTube. And in Cubase I've got the AmpRack simulator which has loads more stuff in it, compared to the basic AmplpiTube that is.

Offline Scarebear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Terrible guitar player and proud of it.
    • scarysounds
    • View Profile
    • scarebear.org
Re: Acessing AmpliTube 3 in Reaper
« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2014, 02:31:02 AM »
The first version of AmpliTube I had came with the StealthPlug I purchased. Free was good :)

IK Multimedia regularly have promotions these days though. I purchased the majority of gear I have in the Custom Shop during such a promotion that essentially saw me receive 4-1 (I spent $30 and received $90 worth of credit for free).

I'm somewhat addicted to trying different apps/software though.
scarebear.rocks - terrible guitar playing verbalised as terrible writing.